CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E84775

Ms. Jonna Barr
Limited Distribution Services
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ knitted tops from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms.Barr:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Catalogue, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 134647 is a rib-knitted garment for the upper body, manufactured of 100% wool. Two narrow shoulder straps, each measuring one-half inch wide, are removable by means of buttons. Without these straps, the garment, which is shaped straight around the front and back, forms a tube top. Style 134778 is a finely knitted tube top, manufactured from 73% silk, 13% cashmere, and 11% nylon, the upper edge of which is elasticized. The applicable subheading for style 134647 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of wool…, tops…women’s. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.

As you have requested, both of the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 134778 will be 6114.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 134647 falls within textile category designation 438, and style 134778 within 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division